Phone Us - 1300 754 754
BrochureBuilder 0 Destinations selected Generate PDF Brochure

Privacy Policy

Privacy

This Privacy Policy describes the way that Travelplan Australia Pty Ltd (“we”, “our” and “us”) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about individuals. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

By providing us with personal information you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In summary, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect to provide you the best services we can. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Background

You can generally visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.  We will not collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it. Additional non-identifying information (such as IP address and location) may be automatically gathered through your use of our website.

The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use our website and whether you elect to give us any information about yourself by becoming a registered customer.  Registration is required to use the ‘Save My Itinerary’ function and our email newsletters.

We require personal information in order to fulfil travel enquiries and bookings.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

People who make travel enquiries or bookings through us will provide personal information such as:

  • name 
  • gender;
  • date of birth;
  • postal address;
  • email address;
  • credit card details;
  • bank account details;
  • passport details (where required to verify your identity, for flight bookings or other travel arrangements);
  • travel preferences, such as dietary requirements or health information; and
  • other information, including airline loyalty program membership numbers.

If you do not supply such information, we may not be able to provide services to you.

We only collect sensitive information such as passport numbers and health information when reasonably necessary for the purpose of organising and booking travel and providing related services (such as accommodation, activities and insurance).

This information may be collected by us via our website, telephone, email, fax, in person or via social networking services.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We use your personal information to fulfil travel enquiries, make bookings and provide related services.  These activities may include identification, payment, processing the request and related correspondence. 

Your personal information may also be used for purposes to assist us to improve our products and services (such as managing trends and demographics) and to facilitate internal business operations (such as quality assurance and administration purposes).

If you provide personal information we may use your personal information to communicate with you about products and services which we consider might be of interest to you.  We will ask you to opt in to receive our email newsletter.  You may opt out of receiving these communications at any time.  We will not sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

All personal information is stored in Australia or the United States, on our servers or those of our contractors.  Occasionally your individual personal information may be accessed or temporarily stored via third party cloud based services used by us (such as Microsoft’s Office 365).  This may require the transfer of your personal information to locations outside of Australia, for the purpose of the third party providing us with cloud based services.

Personal information is only disclosed to overseas recipients where necessary to process enquiries, bookings or provide other services (such as ski resorts in the country you plan to visit). Unless we reasonably believe the overseas recipient is already subject to binding privacy obligations substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and mechanisms are available for you to enforce those obligations, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to organisations that supply services to or through us, such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies, activity providers and insurance companies etc.  Your information may also be supplied to third parties who provide us with services (such as credit card processing, marketing and business analytics), or through third party websites or social media channels that have referred your enquiry or booking to us.

Occasionally we may be compelled to disclose personal information by court order or other legal requirement, as may other organisations who have received your personal information from us.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic form.  We store information in electronic databases that require Travelplan staff or contractors to have authorised access only.  Our staff and contractors must use logins and passwords, and are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Access

You may request access to the personal information that you provided to us at any time, and you can request that we correct your personal information held by us.

We will give you access to your personal information, and will take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, we will notify you in writing and will provide reasons.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by email at privacy@travelplan.com.au or by mail to PO Box 4177, Castlecrag, NSW, 2068, Australia (Attention:  Privacy Board).

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to privacy@travelplan.com.au and by post to PO Box 4177, Castlecrag, NSW, 2068, Australia (Attention:  Privacy Board).

We will respond in writing within a reasonable period (usually 30 days) of receipt of a complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to the privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time, as business needs require. If we make any substantial changes in the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, we will publish an updated Privacy Policy on this website.

Cookies

We use two types of cookies on this website.  These are session cookies and permanent cookies.

Session cookies are only used to let our site know that you are the same person wherever you go on our site during a session.  For example, if you navigate around the website using various features we collect anonymous information to assist us in determining which sections of our website people are visiting and for how long.  We may also record the site you visited just before coming to ours, and the name of your Internet service provider. We only use this information only to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improving our site.

Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Session cookies are short‑lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Permanent cookies enable us to recognise you.  Each time your browser visits the Travelplan site it downloads a cookie onto your hard drive.

Through the use of the cookie we are able to (a) recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and (b) track which pages you visit whilst at our site.

Ask a Consultant

Ask a Consultant

Speak to a friendly snow travel specialist now.
Phone: (Australia Toll Free)
1300 SKI SKI
1300 754 754

Payment Options

Payment Options

Travelplan Ski accepts a number of payment options.

Resort Finder

Resort Finder

Already know where you want to go?


Win a Trip!

For your chance to win an amazing trip to Aspen Snowmass, simply complete the online entry form.

View Details

Ski Travel Insurance


Travelplan Ski have partnered with Suresave Travel Insurance.

Purchase Online

Google+